open search

Menu

close window
close window
close window

May Virtual Commencement 2021

Welcome Graduates,

Family, and Friends!

Commencement is an incredibly important and memorable moment in the lives of Unity College students. It is the culmination of years of hard work, dedication to a field of study, and overcoming personal challenges to earn a degree that will drive the next step in a graduate’s life. 

While we wish we could celebrate this important milestone for our students in-person, we hope you enjoy the May Virtual Commencement 2021 and take a moment to reflect on their life-changing accomplishment. Once we are able to safely hold an in-person commencement again, any alum who was not offered an in-person commencement ceremony due to COVID-19 will be invited to join us so that they may have an opportunity to cross the stage and have that experience. 

Danni Washington is Unity College’s commencement speaker for our May 2021 event. Ms. Washington is the host of TV’s Xploration Nature Knows Best and co-founder of Big Blue & You, a nonprofit organization dedicated built to inspire and educate young people about ocean conservation using media and the arts. She studied Marine Science and Biology at the Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science at the University of Miami, was the official spokesperson at the USA Science & Engineering Festival in 2018, and was named the 2018 Emerging Female Leader of the Year by EarthX.

Ms. Washington has a passion for science, keeping our oceans clean, and encouraging future generations to pursue science and sustainability.

Welcome to our May Virtual Commencement 2021: 

Master’s Degree Graduates: 

Charles AustionMPS in Urban Ecology and Sustainable Planning
Roxanne Elizabeth Diane Barrett GordonMBA in Sustainable Business
Kimberley BerryMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Cara BiggsGraduate Certificate in Environmental GIS
Erica BriggsMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Dominic Coccitti-SmithMPS in Environmental Studies and Sustainability
Lauren ConnorMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Amanda DeZalia-BurksMPS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Anna EshelmanGraduate Certificate in Environmental GIS
Matt FarrellMBA in Sustainable Business
Stephanie P. GoeringMPS in Environmental Studies and Sustainability
Rodney KingMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Alexander M. KochMPS in Environmental Studies and Sustainability
Veronica LaBrieMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Nicole LambGraduate Certificate in Environmental GIS
Cathy LopezMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Elias Mahlum-PriestMBA in Sustainable Business
Cody MasseryMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Jorge NunezMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Ariel NyeMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Michael PellewGraduate Certificate in Environmental GIS
Marissa PellnatMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Eric PlasterMPS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Heather Marie RaffertyMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Kristen Nicole RoyseMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Alexis SchefkaMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Ralph SchoenlyMPS in Environmental Studies and Sustainability
Keith A. SliderMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Jenna Stacy-DawesMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Tiana Lashawn StewartMPS in Environmental Science
Savannah SturaMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Molly TuckerMPS in Environmental Studies and Sustainability
Cheryl VandersliceMPS in Environmental Science
Stacy C. VerrellMPS in Environmental Geographic Information Science
Alicia VolinMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Morgan WhiteMPS in Environmental Studies and Sustainability
Emily WiedemannMPS in Wildlife Conservation and Management
Chelsea WulffMPS in Sustainability Science
Catherine ZajaczkowskiGraduate Certificate in Environmental GIS

Bachelor’s Degree Graduates:

Legend: *Honors | **Student Government | ***Military

Nicholas Alpeza*BS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Veronica Baity*BS in Earth and Environmental Science
Amber BauerBS in Wildlife and Fisheries Biology
Garrett Jaycee Beaulieu**BS in Earth and Environmental Science
Ashley Bega*BS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Destiny Belanger*BS in Wildlife and Fisheries Biology
Ethan Taylor BenderBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Elizabeth Blackwelder*BS in Captive Wildlife Care
Timothy Blomgren*BS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Micaela BrandtBS in Environmental Studies
Melissa BrandtBS in Wildlife Conservation
Emily Buchtman*, **BS in Wildlife Biology and Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Allen Matthew Chappell*BS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Zachary Chenier**BS in Sustainable Agriculture
Gage ClappBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Benjamin Clark*BS in Conservation Law Enforcement and Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Taylor Clement*BS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Aidan Colligan*BS in Wildlife Biology
Dylan ComstockBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Emily CostaBS in Marine Biology
Sara CostenbaderBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Samantha CrabbBS in Wildlife Biology
Katharine Cunningham*BS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Noah CunninghamBA in Environmental Writing and Media Studies
Brooke DiPaulaBS in Animal Health and Behavior
Cole DohertyBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Jarod DrummondBS in Earth and Environmental Science
Charles EdsonBS in Environmental Emergency Management & Law Enforcement
Samuel EsbenshadeBS in Captive Wildlife Care
Brittany Elizabeth FarrarBS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Abby FortnerBS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
McKayla Rose FowlerBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Destiny Galeano*BS in Environmental Policy, Law, and Society
Austin Gelinas*BS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Stacy Marie Gendron*BS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Rachel Georato*BS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Demitria Giroux*BS in Wildlife Biology
Sydnie GlatzerBS in Wildlife Biology
Tyler GradyBS in Marine Biology
Danielle HarrisBS in Earth and Environmental Science
Iris Hess*BS in Wildlife Biology
Aodhan HickeyBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Brittany Elizabeth Hill*BS in Wildlife Biology
Jacob HowardBS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Keara HunterBS in Wildlife Biology
Bethany IrvingBS in Environmental Studies
Gene T. Kleppinger IIIBS in Environmental Studies
Tyler JonesBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Jennifer KaselisBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Dustin KentBS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Kyle KustraBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Cameron Hughes Leach*BS in Conservation Law Enforcement and Adventure Therapy
Ashana LeGeytBS in Conservation Law Enforcement and Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Elizabeth LemhouseBS in Wildlife Conservation
Sarah Elizabeth Lewis*BS in Earth and Environmental Science and Conservation Biology
Drew LindnerBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Abigail Lyles*BA in Art and Environment
Alex MachadoBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Kayleigh MajewskiBS in Environmental Studies
Destiny MankowskiBS in Wildlife Conservation
Jack MaspoBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Phyllis Mazzaglia*BS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Tyler MazzottaBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Taylor MerrillBS in Wildlife Biology
Michael MillinBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Jennifer MossBS in Wildlife Conservation
Sam Allen MunroBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Celine NashBS in Parks and Forest Resources
Erin Shelby NorrisBS in Marine Biology & Sustainable Aquaculture
Marisol OntiverosBS in Marine Biology and Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Stephen Pace***BS in Environmental Studies
Brianna PachBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education and Wildlife and Fisheries Management
William Ethan ParkerBS in Parks and Forest Resources
Cameron PatotaBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Gino Perrone*BS in Adventure-based Environmental Education
Valerie PerzanowskiBS in Environmental Emergency Management & Law Enforcement
Megan PiatkowskiBS in Wildlife Biology
Alexander Priest*BS in Conservation Biology
Amanda Marie RamosBS in Wildlife Biology
Leo RayBS in Conservation Biology
Samantha RemeryBS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Cassandra RobertBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education and Wildlife Biology
I’keyia Roberts***BS in Animal Health and Behavior
Nicole Robitaille*, **BS in Parks and Forest Resources
Ashlyn Rogers*BS in Wildlife Biology
Nicholas RosaBS in Wildlife and Fisheries Management
Josephine Samarjian*BS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Amber SandsBS in Environmental Studies
Jessica SavageauBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Matthew SchippsBS in Parks and Forest Resources
Holly ScopaBS in Sustainable Agriculture
Meikel Scroggs-BergeronBS in Captive Wildlife Care
Christopher SeyllerBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education and Marine Biology
Michaela Smith*BS in Sustainable Agriculture
Virginia-Rose SooyBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education and Parks and Forest Resources
Jeremy SouliaBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Justin SowdenBS in Sustainable Agriculture
Jacob St. OngeBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Julia Studley*BS in Wildlife Biology
Marissa Sweeney*BA in Art and Environment
Daniel TerhoBS in Earth and Environmental Science
Jacquelyn Titus*, **BS in Parks and Forest Resources
Allison TruttlingBS in Environmental Studies
Liznell Yamalie VasquezBS in Captive Wildlife Care and Education and Wildlife Biology
Max VaughnBS in Conservation Law Enforcement
Shaina Walker*BS in Parks and Forest Resources
Alicia Y. Warren*BS in Wildlife Biology
Courtney WeaverBS in Adventure-based Environmental Education and Adventure Therapy
Jarret WoodBS in Parks and Forest Resources
Makayla Yager*BS in Adventure-based Environmental Education
Jansen O. YoungBS in Animal Health and Behavior